Talk:Social Security
[…] None of them are named Social Security Trust Fund; however, collectively, they are usually referred to this way. The primary trust fund in the system is known as the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund. For all practical purposes, the funds operate together. Beginning in 1941, the designated trustees began making annual reports to congress.
The text which refers to this set-up is appended below in truncated form. It is Title 42- The Public Health and Welfare; Chapter 7 - Social Security; Subchapter II- Federal Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits; Sec. 401. Trust Funds. It says towards the beginning:
"The Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund shall consist of the securities held by the Secretary of the Treasury for the Old-Age Reserve Account and the amount standing to the credit of the Old-Age Reserve Account on the books of the Treasury on January 1, 1940, which securities and amount the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to transfer to the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund..."
It will be apparent that prior to the creation of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund, the predecessor (Old-Age Reserve Account) was already a vehicle by which securities were listed as assets of the account (in other words, a "surplus" which had been transformed into debt).